FANDOM


Expedition: Veterans
Filming Location Flag of the Balearic Islands.svg Mallorca
Season Run 2002
Contestants 18
Countries Represented 13
Winner Scandinavian Commonwealth Flag Katia Bro
Runner(s)-up Neustriaflag Hayley Niennt
Alexandrettaflag Bethy Rowman
Tribes ██ Pobra
██ Foradada
██ Castelvi
Series Chronology
Previous Season Expedition: Tasmania
Next Season Expedition: Corsica

Expedition: Veterans was the seventh season of Expedition. It aired in the first half of 2002.

Participating CountriesEdit

TwistsEdit

  • Tiebreaker, Duel: In case of a tie, a duel between the people in the tie would determine the outcome of the Tribal Council.
  • Hidden Immunity Idols: There was hidden one Hidden Immunity Idol on each of the two starting tribes. It could be used before the votes would be read. The person using the idol could give any one person immunity for that Tribal Council. All votes cast for that person would be nullified.
  • Tribe Swap: At some point during the game, a tribe swap would occur, mixing the contestants on the two tribes.
  • Returning Players: All contestants had played in a previous season.

ContestantsEdit

Castaway Country Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Swapped Merged
Verner Grundvakt
44, Confectioner
Maldives
Flagge der Hansestadt Lübeck.svg
Lübeck
Pobra 1st Voted Out
Day 3
5
Helene Jørgensen
24, Teacher
Little Belt
Dk-jyske
Jutland
Foradada 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
8
Ihmad "Blue" Khaan
33, Imam
Tasmania
175px-Flag of Germany (state).svg
Germany
Foradada 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
4
Jane Scavinck
32, Taxidermist
Maldives
Flag of Arkhangelsk Oblast.svg
Arkhangelskaya
Pobra 4th Voted Out
Day 12
5
Martin Ulbeck
49, Clockmaker
Fiji
Flagge der Hansestadt Lübeck.svg
Lübeck
Foradada Pobra 5th Voted Out
Day 15
4
Amin Laan
76, Retired
Tasmania
Neustriaflag
Neustria
Pobra Foradada 6th Voted Out
Day 18
13
Tianna Hulster
27, Gravedigger
Fiji
Bandeira Federalista Ibérica (1854).svg
Iberia
Foradada Foradada 7th Voted Out
Day 21
4
Simone Krueller
24, Jewelry Designer
Tasmania
Baltica flag
Baltica
Pobra Pobra Castelvi 8th Voted Out
Day 24
1st Jury Member
6
Neil Nahkahut
26, Boatbuilder
The Alps
Flag of Arkhangelsk Oblast.svg
Arkhangelskaya
Foradada Foradada 9th Voted Out
Day 26
2nd Jury Member
5
Siv Nelson
40, Bookstore clerk
Crete
Svalbardmap
Svalbard
Foradada Foradada 10th Voted Out
Day 28
3rd Jury Member
6
Tal'at Naarhia
32, Barber
Crete
Socotraflag
Socotra
Pobra Pobra 11th Voted Out
Day 30
4th Jury Member
5
Lily Morn
32, Jeweler
The Alps
Flagge der Hansestadt Lübeck.svg
Lübeck
Pobra Foradada 12th Voted Out
Day 33
5th Jury Member
6
Rouse Matti
30, Carpenter
The Alps
800px-Flag of England.svg
England
Pobra Foradada 13th Voted Out
Day 36
6th Jury Member
11
Terence Erniesta
37, Stuntman
Crete
Flag of the Balearic Islands.svg
Mallorca
Foradada Pobra 14th Voted Out
Day 37
7th Jury Member
8
Grant Soldall
40, Doctor
Fiji
Flag of the Balearic Islands.svg
Mallorca
Pobra Pobra 15th Voted Out
Day 38
8th Jury Member
19
Bethy Rowman
45, Auctioneer
Fiji
Alexandrettaflag
Alexandretta
Pobra Pobra 2nd Runner-Up
Day 39
6
Hayley Niennt
26, Waitress
Tasmania
Neustriaflag
Neustria
Foradada Foradada Runner-Up
Day 39
1
Katia Bro
45, Fisherman
Maldives
Scandinavian Commonwealth Flag
Scandinavia
Foradada Pobra Winner
Day 39
1

The GameEdit

Episode Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 Foradada Verner 5-4 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 Pobra Pobra Helene 8-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
3 Foradada Pobra Blue 4-3-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
4 Foradada Foradada Jane 5-3 4th Voted Out
Day 12
5 Pobra Foradada Martin 4-3 5th Voted Out
Day 15
6 Foradada Pobra Amin 6-1 6th Voted Out
Day 18
7 Foradada Pobra Tianna 4-2 7th Voted Out
Day 21
8 Terence Simone 6-5 8th Voted Out
Day 24
1st Jury Member
9 Katia Terence Neil 3-0-0¹ 9th Voted Out
Day 26
2nd Jury Member
Rouse Tal'at Siv 3-3-0²
Lost duel
10th Voted Out
Day 28
3rd Jury Member
10 Katia Rouse Tal'at 5-3 11th Voted Out
Day 30
4th Jury Member
11 Grant Rouse Lily 5-2 12th Voted Out
Day 33
5th Jury Member
12 Terence Hayley Rouse 3-3
Lost duel
13th Voted Out
Day 36
6th Jury Member
13 Katia Terence 4-1 14th Voted Out
Day 37
7th Jury Member
Hayley Grant 3-1 15th Voted Out
Day 38
8th Jury Member
Bethy 5-3-0 2nd Runner-Up
Day 39
Hayley Runner-Up
Day 39
Katia Winner
Day 39

Voting HistoryEdit

NotesEdit

  • ¹Grant and Siv both used their Hidden Immunity Idols in the ninth Tribal Council, negating 4 votes for Grant and 3 votes for Siv.
  • ²Rouse used his Hidden Immunity Idol in the tenth Tribal Council, negating 3 votes cast for him.